Düsseldorf 2018

Change of Perspective!

April 5th-7th, 2018

Excited to secure your spot? CLICK ON THIS REGISTRATION LINK!

Please scroll a bit to check the schedule !!

 

Welcome to the Düsseldorf ECISPE 2018 homepage. 

The team in Düsseldorf invites you all to join us in considering a 'CHANGE OF PERSPECTIVE'. Our theme this year was inspired by one of the city's most iconic symbols, the Radschläger.....every time you turn around here, you will find images or sculptures of joyful cartwheeling children! The exact origin of the cartwheel's significance remains unknown to this day, but we have chosen it to represent our theme/conference because it reminds us to share our passion for our subject every day, and to always look at challenges/changes in new and different ways!

Come join us in our beautiful city along the Rhein, and perhaps dust off your best cartwheel - we look forward to seeing you in April 2018! Stay tuned for more information...

                                                  

Keynote Speakers

A Community filled with Physically Literate People

Change of Perspective through PlayChange of Perspective through PlayChange of Perspective through Play

A Trio of Speakers

Infos about the conference city

4 April 2018

08:30 to 17:15

Melanie Levenberg // PL3Y International Inc
Adam Llevo // ChargedUP Education

5 April 2018

07:15 to 08:15

Christo Lemmers // International School of Düsseldorf
SCC Gym 2

08:30 to 09:00

SrS Dahms Theatre

09:00 to 10:00

James Lowe // Zurich International School
ES soccer field
Taber Sawatzky (Gopher Sports)
SCC Gym 1
Galina Ciumac //Heritage International School
SCC Multi Purpose Room
Marcel Straub // Street Racket
ES Gym

10:00 to 10:30

SCC Café

10:30 to 11:30

Rob Elliott & Shawn Plancke
ES Gym
Diane Toussaint // Lycée International de Londres Winston
SCC Gym 1
Aga Debowska // Copenhagen International School
SCC Gym 2
Melanie Levenberg // PL3Y International Inc
SCC Multi Purpose Room

11:30 to 12:00

SCC Café

12:00 to 13:00

Wyatt Franz // ISG-Jubail School
ES soccer field
Katja Odenhal // Vienna International School
SCC Multi Purpose Room
Marcel Straub // Street Racket
ES Gym
Adam Llevo // ChargedUP Education
SCC Gym 1

13:00 to 14:00

SrS Commons Room

16:00 to 17:30

SCC Gym 1

18:00 to 23:55

Christo Lemmers // International School of Duüsseldorf

6 April 2018

07:15 to 08:15

James Lowe & Jessica Myndio // Zurich International School
SCC Gym 2

07:45

09:30 to 10:00

SrS Commons Room

10:00 to 12:30

Greg Lavallé // Copenhagen International School
SCC Multi Purpose Room
Ashlee Arbaugh // Bingham Academy
ISD Fields (turf)
Jörg Schmalhofer // Techni Science --- Mark Newman // International School of Zug and Luzern
SCC Classroom-02
Bram Jacobs // Janssen-Fritsen International
SCC Gym 1

12:30 to 13:30

SrS Commons Room

13:30 to 14:30

Marcel Straub // Street Racket
SCC Gym 2
Amanda Stanec // Move Live Learn
SrS North Building Pathfinder
Jörg Schmalhofer // Techni Science
SrS North Building Pathfinder
Andrei Russu // Heritage International School
ES soccer field
Colleen & Kass // American School of Doha
SCC Classroom-02
Sheri Spelic // American International School of Vienna
SCC Gym 1

14:30 to 15:00

SrS Commons Room

15:00 to 16:00

Andrei Russu // Heritage International School
ES soccer field
Karen Borgen // Oslo International School
SCC Gym 1
Adam Llevo // ChargedUP Education
SrS North Building Pathfinder
James Cochran // International School of Düsseldorf
SCC Classroom-02

16:00 to 17:30

SCC Gym 1

7 April 2018

07:30 to 08:15

Rae Smeding - International School of Düsseldorf
SCC Gym 2

08:30 to 09:30

Melanie Levenberg // PL3Y International Inc
SrS Dahms Theatre

09:30 to 10:00

SrS Commons Room

10:00 to 11:00

Doris Holzhacker // Vienna International School
SCC Multi Purpose Room
Mike Johnston // Zurich International School
ISD Fields (turf)
Daniela Klinge // Bonn International School
SrS North Building Pathfinder
Elena Romanovskaia // Zurich International School
ES Gym

11:00 to 11:30

SrS Commons Room

11:30 to 12:30

Jessica Myndio // Zurich International School
SCC Multi Purpose Room
Michaela Lukes //
SCC Classroom-02
Jenny Collins & Heath Buggs
ES Gym
Tomaz Periera // GEMS World Academy
ES Gym

12:30 to 13:30

SrS Commons Room

13:30 to 14:30

Michael Ferraris // Metropolitan School of Frankfurt
SCC Classroom-02
James Lowe // Zurich International School
ISD Fields (turf)
Sil Paddenburg // International School of Amsterdam
ES Gym
Bram Jacobs // Janssen-Fritsen International
SCC Gym 1
Gail McBride // International School of Basel
SCC Multi Purpose Room

14:30 to 15:00

SrS Commons Room

15:00 to 16:00

Lieke Burghout // International School of Düsseldorf
SrS North Building Pathfinder
Melanie Levenberg // PL3Y International Inc
SCC Multi Purpose Room
Eric Buczkowski // The International School of Azerbaijan
SCC Classroom-02
Kassandra Wowk // American School of Doha
SCC Gym 1

16:15 to 17:30

SCC Gym 1